?

Log in

the Crafty Blog
Ravelry? 
11th-Nov-2007 08:36 pm
sophie, skype, weemee
Hey, has anybody seen http://www.ravelry.com/ ? I heard about it from a friend recently. It appears to be closed to new members right now as it's not ready, but you can add your name to a list of people to be emailed when it is ready.

From the About page:

Ravelry is a place for knitters, crocheters, designers, spinners, and dyers to keep track of their yarn, tools and pattern information, and look to others for ideas and inspiration.

The content here is all user-driven; we as a community make the site what it is. The Yarn Harlot wrote recently about Representing, showing the world the power of our community, and I believe that on this site we can really show the strength of our numbers and the depth of our creativity.


It sounds like it could be interesting... what do y'all think?

(yeah, I know, I *never* make an appearance in here. Sorry about that. :( )
Comments 
(Deleted comment)
12th-Nov-2007 07:30 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I wish I'd known about it earlier, it sounds really good!
11th-Nov-2007 09:25 pm (UTC)
I'm a member too; I've been there since Juneish I think! It is completely awesome and love it.
11th-Nov-2007 10:40 pm (UTC)
I've been on for a month or so, I really like it!
11th-Nov-2007 10:51 pm (UTC)
Everybody finds out about the cool sites before I do :(

I never even knew it existed until just now. I signed up to get in before I posted, but, meep...

* You signed up on Today
* You are #56112 on the list.
* 10979 people are ahead of you in line.
* 43 people are behind you in line.
* 80% of the list has been invited so far

Oh well. :/
12th-Nov-2007 12:35 am (UTC)
they are sending out a ton of invites everyday... you'll get in soon! one thing you can do to prepare is upload your photos to flickr (you can sign up for a free account there if you don't already have one) - because ravelry has very nicely integrated flickr into their system. you can upload photos of your stash (there is a way to catalog your stash on there, with your photos), your finished projects, or your current projects. it's totally worth the wait - so much information and a great way to keep up with your projects :)
12th-Nov-2007 01:26 am (UTC)
Heh. I'd do that, but right now I'm not even doing any knitting or anything. It's been more of an ambition for me than anything else, but I'm always interested to see the work of others.

(I'm male, but I've never *felt* particularly male. But the trouble is that I still live with my parents and it would seem very strange if I were to take up knitting, I think. I really kind of want to move out, but there's so much that I wouldn't really be able to handle. :/)
12th-Nov-2007 02:36 am (UTC)
aw, that makes me really sad. many, many men knit/crochet/etc nowadays. I guess there is still a 'female' or 'gay' stigma attached to it, but there shouldn't be. :\ it shouldn't matter anyone's gender, orientation, or anything else... I hope someday you get to take it up for real. :)

hmm well have you checked out some of the groups on flickr, plenty of crafty/knitty inspiration over there! just trying to tide you over until you get into Ravelry ;)

knits from knitty
blue moon fiber arts
crazy for knitting
knits in progress
the knitting club

and here's one just for men who knit :)
11th-Jan-2008 01:57 am (UTC)
Here's something interesting you might not know. This is a from a pamphlet I have that is published by provo crafts about the knifty knitters (round knitting looms) "This type of knitting has been around for several centuries, at least as long as we have any history on it As far back as the 1700s there is mention of knitting on a round loom. At the time they were known by the name of "knitting Jennie" The Women of the household would card and spin the wool, probably from their own sheep, and the MEN would knit articles of clothing or blankets." Then farther down on in the pamphlet it also says "An interesting note is that often the sweaters were knit with distinctive stripes, cables or patterns, then if a fisherman was unlucky enough to be caught in a storm and drowned at sea, when the body washed up to the shore the pattern on the sweater could be used to identify the body." I thought both of these things were fascinating, and I tell people about it anytime I hear someone saying anything derogatory about a man doing something that isn't supposed to be "manly".
11th-Jan-2008 01:37 am (UTC)
I'm on Ravelry. I put my name on the list and it took about a month before I got my invite. I was able to join back in November. The sight is fantastic! If you haven't put your name on the list yet, you really should.
11th-Jan-2008 01:39 am (UTC)
oops. I see you already have.
11th-Jan-2008 02:23 pm (UTC)
Hee :) Yep, but thanks. I was reminded of it today by your comment and a friend of mine, and looked to see where I was; apparently they had sent out the invite on December 1st and I hadn't got it because of the overzealous spam filtering Google Apps uses. But I'm in now! I'm CiaranH there. :)
11th-Jan-2008 03:49 pm (UTC)
The exact same thing happened to me! My hotmail account thought my invite was junk mail. I would have been able to join two weeks sooner if it wasn't for that.

I'm glad you got in. I'll be sure to look you up. I'm craftmommy there by the way. :-)
This page was loaded Feb 26th 2017, 7:39 am GMT.